You are here
2018 Juried Student Exhibition
Every year the Department of Art and Design celebrates the best work made by our students with the Juried Student Show. This exhibition, which includes all media and undergraduate and graduate levels, attests to the superb quality of ISU student work. This year's show is juried by visiting artist John Hitchcock.
Scholarship Winners
BEST IN SHOW
Zac Moore, Jaded Tarot
BEST GRADUATE
Jade Rakes, Unplug
BEST UNDERGRADUATE
Sharon Berry, Stag Man
PRESIDENT'S MERIT SCHOLARSHIP
Tobi Hammond, Plenty of Leftovers
Yichen Hu, Where We Were Shot
Abigail Reisinger, Burnt Offerings, Burnt Civilizations
Adam Wolfe, Industrial
PROVOST'S MERIT SCHOLARSHIP
Myranda Coler, Abandon Balcony
Stefan Nodarse, Lori Ann Bolding/Mama
CUNNINGHAM MEMORIAL LIBRARY PURCHASE SCHOLARSHIP
Sharon Berry, Rhodes House
Sharon Berry, Stag Man
Caroline Heath, Fishtail Braid
Wyatt Lawson, Waiting
Wyatt Lawson, Embrace
CENTER FOR STUDENT RESEARCH AND CREATIVITY PURCHASE SCHOLARSHIP
Marybeth Greene, Ruggedly Refined
Myranda Coler, Abandon Balcony
Paige Kimbrew, ≠ Consent I
Tristan Crutchfiled, Purifica
SCHOOL OF MUSIC MERIT SCHOLARSHIP
Rebecca Bettridge, Deconstruct
UNIVERSITY ART GALLERY SCHOLARSHIP
Nikki Swanson, Sweet Tooth
NEW MEDIA MERIT SCHOLARSHIP
Rachel Calkins, The Hairdresser
BEST 2D MERIT SCHOLARSHIP
Yichen Hu, Where We Were Shot
BEST 3D MERIT SCHOLARSHIP
Stefan Nodarse, Lori Ann Bolding/Mama
COGNITIVE AREA ART EDUCATION ACHIEVEMENT SCHOLARSHIP
Kindal Mohr, The Pink
COGNITIVE AREA ART HISTORY ACHIEVEMENT SCHOLARSHIP
Kenia Ramirez
BEST UNDERGRADUATE GRAPHIC DESIGN MERIT SCHOLARSHIP
Grantley Wells, The Fox
BEST GRADUATE GRAPHIC DESIGN MERIT SCHOLARSHIP
Jade Rakes, Unplug
JONATHAN K. BAKER MEMORIAL PRIZE SCHOLARSHIP
Tobi Hammond, Scream with the Abyss
KRAIG A. GIBBONS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Rodney Black, What I Saw While I was Falling
ELMER J. PORTER SCHOLARSHIP
Lauren Branson
MARK S. HANNIG SCHOLARSHIP IN ART
April Vore
INDIANA ARTIST-CRAFTSMEN SCHOLARSHIP
Natalee Link
VIOLET HELEN RICH SCHOLARSHIP
Caroline Heath
CORY D. LEMON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Samantha Morlan
Kenia Ramirez
THELMA BIDDLE NOLTE AND ELMER J. BIDDLE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP IN ART
Rodney Black
MARIAN FRUTIGER SCHOLARSHIP IN ART
Bailey McWilliams
Sarah Ahmer