University Faculty Senate

Senate Committee Memberships 2008-2009

 

Administrative Affairs Committee

Term ends 2008

Tom Harris, Accounting, Asst
Susan Frey, Library, Asst
Rao Ivaturi, Family/Consumer Sciences, Assoc
Mark Lewandowski, English, Asst

Term ends 2009

[Senator] Scott Davis, Education, Prof
Rick Lotspeich, Econ, Assoc
[Senator] Kelly Wilkinson, Business Ed, Assoc
[Senator] Gordon Minty, MCT, Prof (Convener)
Blanche Evans, Phys Ed, Prof

Alternate: Mike Hayden

Arts Endowment Committee

Term ends 2008

Christopher Berchild, Theater, Asst
David Vancil, Library, Librarian (Convener)
[Senator] Mary Ann McLean, Life Sciences, Asst
[Senator] Joyce Wilson, Music, Assoc

Term ends 2009

Jonathan Trapp, Fam & Cons Sci, Asst
Brad Venable, Art, Asst
James Smallwood, MCT, Prof
Katherine Lee, English, Asst
Alex Ruthmann, Music, Asst

Alternate: Timothy Gritten

Curriculum and Academic Affairs Committee

Term ends 2008

Sandra Allen
Susan Kiger, CIMT, Assoc
Anthony Kaiser, Asst Librn, Instr/Ref
[Senator] Dorothy Yaw, ITE, Asst

Term ends 2009

David Malooley, ECT, Assoc
Feng-Qi Lai
Mike Murphy, Psychology, Prof (Convener)
Randall Peters, IMT, Asst
[Senator] Catherine Stemmans, Athletic Training, Assoc

Alternate:

Faculty Affairs Committee

Term ends 2008

Brian Ceh, Geography, Assoc
Rocco Gennaro, Philosophy, Prof
Betsy Hine, Library
[Senator] Richard Schneirov, History, Prof

Term ends 2009

Jeff Harper, Business, Prof
Larry Kunes, Mathmatics, Prof
Richard Kjonaas, Chemistry, Prof
[Senator] Patrice Jones, Nursing, Asst
Linda Sperry. EPSY, Prof (Convener)

Alternate:

Faculty Economic Benefits Committee

Term ends 2008

Kathleen Gaul, Library, Librarian
Linda Maule, Political Science, Assoc (Chair)
Larry Rosenhein, Chemistry, Assoc (Secretary)
Stephen Shure, Aerospace, Asst

Term ends 2009

Susan Eley, Nursing, Asst
[Senator] Herschel Chait, Organization, Assoc
Tim Mulkey, Life Sciences, Assoc
[Senator] Kevin Bolinger, Education, Assoc
Amit Sinha, Business, Asst (Vice Chair)

Alternate: John Conant, Econ, Prof

Graduate Council

Term ends 2008

Michele Boyer, Counseling, Prof (Convener)
Bassou El Mansour, ITE, Asst
[Senator] Eliezer Bermudez, Health & Safety, Assoc
Liz O’Laughlin, Psychology, Assoc

Term ends 2009

Will Barratt, ELAF, Assoc
[Senator] Brendan Corcoran, English, Asst
Shannon Barton, Criminology, Assoc
Mahfuzul Haque Analytical Assoc.
Betsy Frank, Nurs

Alternate: Ming Zhou, IMT, Prof

Student Affairs Committee

Term ends 2008

Patrick Bennett, Psychology, Asst
[Senator] Jim Buffington, Organization, Assoc (Convener)
Steve Hardin, Library, Assoc
Marylin Leinenbach, ELED, Asst

Term ends 2009

[Senator] Paul Hightower, Communication, Prof
[Senator] Elizabeth Brown, Mathematics, Asst
[Senator] Denise Collins, Education, Asst
Brian Morton, Philosophy, Asst
Ernest Sheldon, Health & Safety, Prof

Alternate: Carolyn Burns, Nursing, Asst

University Research Committee

Term ends 2008

Doug Martin, English, Asst.
Yeujian Peng, Math, Asst
Mary Sterling, Family/Cons Sci, Asst (Convener)
[Senator] Gary Stuart, Life Sciences, Assoc

Term Ends 2009

[Senator] Shawn Phillips, Geography, Asst.
Shelly Arvin, Asst Librarian
Carl Klarner, Poli Sci, Asst
Tom Nesser, PE, Asst
Rick Fitch, Chem, Asst