Program Information



Guest Artist Recital
Wednesday, October 22, 2014, 7:30 pm, University Hall Theater

Minju Choi, piano
with special guest
Derek Bermel, clarinet

PROGRAM

Sonate “Les Hiboux blancs” (1994) - Philip Lasser (b. 1963)
I. Vif
II. Lent mais sans traîner
III. Léger et vif en style de toccata, Poco Allegro

Flight (1997) Ching-chu Hu (b. 1969)

Four Homages (2014) - Derek Bermel (b. 1967)
I. Hungarian Salsa (homage to Ligeti)
II. La machine infernale (homage to Stravinsky)
III. Appoggiatura (homage to Scriabin)
IV. Instant of Blues (homage to Nancarrow)

Sonata Andina (2000) - Gabriel Lena Frank (b. 1972)
I. Allegro Aymara
II. Himno Inca
III. Adagio Illariy
IV. Finale Saqsampillo

SchiZm (1994) - Derek Bermel
I. Field of Stars
II. Puppet State
Minju Choi, piano
Derek Bermel, clarinet




ISU Faculty, Students, and Friends Chamber Recital
Thursday, October 23, 2014, 10:30 am, Recital Hall

PROGRAM

You Can’t Hold No…? - Victor Wooten (b 1964)
arr. and deformed by Eddie Ludema and Glen Dimick
Glen Dimick, tuba
Eddie Ludema, trumpet and laptop

Tonspiel I - Version 1.0 Beta (2012) - Eddie Ludema (b. 1977)
for Trumpet and Live Electronics
Eddie Ludema, trumpet and laptop

Wanderings for Woodwind Quintet (1994) - Derek Bermel (b. 1967)
I. Gift of Life
II.Two Sings from Nandom
ISU Faculty Wind Quintet
Joyce Wilson, flute; Katherine Gunn, oboe
Kelley Rogers Niiyama, clarinet; Brian Kilp, horn
Chad Roseland, bassoon

Cowboy Songs - Libby Larsen (b. 1950)
Bucking Bronco
Lift Me Into Heaven Slowly
Caitlin Barnaby, soprano
Nathanael Canfield, piano

Three Ghost Rags - William Bolcom (b. 1938)
Graceful Ghost Rag
Nathan Canfield, piano

Trio (2010) - Daniel Powers (b. 1960)
II. Moderately slow; peaceful and flowing
Kelley Rogers Niiyama, clarinet; Chad Roseland, bassoon
Martha Krasnican, piano

Rhapsodic Musings (2000) - Elliott Carter (1908-2012)
Fantasy – Remembering Roger (1999) Elliott Carter
Erik Rohde, violin

Escape (2007) - Kevin McKee (b. 1980)
Evan Wendholt, trumpet; Gregory Jacks, trumpet
Yurie Uto, horn; Taylor Hanson, trombone
Dakota Maze, tuba




Indianapolis Chamber Orchestra
Thursday, October 23, 2014, 7:30 pm, Tilson Auditorium

Kirk Trevor, Conductor
Derek Johnson, Electric Guitar

PROGRAM

Ragtime for Eleven Instruments (1918) - Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)


Lady Dark (2014) - Michael-Thomas Foumai (b. 1987)
I. Black Beauty
II. Gentle Doom
III. Black Wires
IV. Raven Black
Winning Entry – 2014 ICO Composition Competition

Ponteio for String Orchestra (1954) - Claudio Santoro (1919-1989)

--- Intermission ---

Ritornello: Concerto Grosso for Electric Guitar - Derek Bermel (b. 1967)
and String Orchestra (2011)
Derek Johnson, Electric Guitar

Tryptich: Musical Momentum (2014) - James Aikman (b.1959)
Prelude
The Particle Garden
Fanfare




ISU Faculty, Students, and Friends Chamber Recital
Friday, October 24, 2014, 10:30 am, Recital Hall

PROGRAM

Colorflux - Zachary Huff (b. 1991)
World Premier
Kelley Rogers Niiyama, clarinet
ISU Percussion Ensemble
Dr. Jimmy Finnie, director
Megan Casas, Sean Cook, Thomas Davenport, Nicholas Olson,
Daniel Ratcliff, Ashley Sullivan, Nathan Spellman, percussion

Vedanā - Narong Prangcharoen (b. 1973)
Sharilyn Spicknall, violin; Brian Kilp, horn
Martha Krasnican, piano

Dviraag (2009) for Soprano Saxophone and Violoncello - Asha Srinivasan (b. 1980)
Kurt Fowler, cello
Paul Bro, soprano saxophone

… like a burden too heavy - Brian Blume (b. 1985)
Nick Olson, marimba

Incantation for Solo Violin - Augusta Read Thomas (b. 1964)
Zach Weaver, violin

Goldfinch (2014) - Scott Perkins (b.1980)
Paul Bro & Scotty Stepp, alto saxophones

Passing Through (2007) - Derek Bermel (B. 1967)
ISU Faculty String Quartet
Erik Rohde & Sharilyn Spicknall, violins
Donna Lively Clark, viola; Kurt Fowler, cello

Leviathan (2011) - John Orfe (b. 1976)
Anne Dervin & Stephen Heinemann, clarinets
John Orfe, piano




Music Now Recital
Friday, October 24, 2014, 3:00 pm, Recital Hall

PROGRAM

Nocturne for Sopranino Saxophone and Electronics - Tim Reed (b. 1976)
(stereo fixed media)
Farrell Vernon, sopranino saxophone

Night Spirits - Jules Pegram (b. 1991)
Martha Krasnican, piano

Out Of Frame for Marimba Trio - James Romig (b. 1971)
ISU Marimba Trio
Jacob Rowe, Nate Spellman, Jimmy Finnie

A Day In Monroe County for Viola and Piano - Christopher Hallum (b. 1985)
Jacob Tews, viola; Martha Krasnican, piano

The Bliss of Solitude - Girard Kratz (b. 1970)
I Wandered Lonely as a Cloud
Along the Margin of a Bay
Beside the Lake, Beneath the Trees
Continuous as the Stars that Shine
Kirsten Halker-Kratz, piano

Very Angry Birds for Violin and Piano - Piotr Szewczyk (b. 1977)
Erik Rohde, violin; Martha Krasnican, piano

An Illustrated Ontogeny of the Flower Snark - Carl Schimmel (b. 1975)
for Clarinet and Piano
Dot
Line
Pyramid
Prism
Cube
Metamorphosis I
Metamorphosis II
Flower Snark
Stephen Heinemann, clarinet; John Orfe, piano

We Are Star Stuff, Harvesting Star Light - David Asher Brown (b. 1985)
for saxophone quartet and table
Introduction
Gat
Scotty Stepp, soprano saxophone; Paul Bro, alto saxophone
Samuel Fritz, tenor saxophone; Erika Matson, baritone Saxophone
Jimmy Finnie, tabla





Final Concert
Friday, October 24, 2014, 7:30 pm, Tilson Auditorium


PROGRAM

Earth Song - Frank Ticheli (b. 1958)
Kpanlongo - Derek Bermel (b. 1967)
ISU Concert Choir
Scott R. Buchanan, director

Holiday Overture - Elliott Carter (1908-2012)
ISU Symphony Orchestra
Erik Rohde, director

Catcalls for Brass Quintet (2003) - Derek Bermel (b. 1967)
I. H. BOB-CAT
II. Lion Eyes
III.Russian Blue
ISU Faculty Brass Quintet
Eddie Ludema & Blake Reynolds, trumpets
Brian Kilp, horn; Randall Mitchell, trombone
Glen Dimick, tuba

The First Circle - Pat Metheny (b. 1954)
Arr. Steve McDonald, Mike Kingan, & Luis Rivera
Patommavat Thammachard, guitar
ISU Percussion Ensemble
Dr. Jimmy Finnie, director
Megan Casas, Thomas Davenport, Zachary Huff, Nicholas Olson,
Jacob Rowe, Nate Spellman, Ashley Sullivan, Ian Winningham, percussion

Ides March (2005) - Derek Bermel (b. 1967)
Only Light (2014) - Aaron Perrine (b. 1979)
Millennium Canons (2001) - Kevin Puts (b. 1972)
ISU Wind Orchestra
Roby George, director