Concept Paper Submissions

* After title denotes Invitation to Submit Full Proposal.
** After title denotes Special Invitation for Full Proposal from Distinctive Programs Initiative.
*** After title denotes Strategic Plan Funding Opportunity.

# 1 - Creating a More Civil Society: Decreasing Bullying and Increasing Acceptance
Contact Person - Dr. Christine MacDonald

Formative Feedback
# 2 - A Center for Unmanned Systems Outreach and Human Capital Development*
Contact Person - Dr. Richard Baker

Formative Feedback
# 3 - Center for Health and Life Enrichment*
Contact person - Dr. Leamor Kahanov

Formative Feedback
# 4 - Advancement by Degrees:  A Degree Completion Initiative***
Contact Person - Dr. Kenneth C. Brauchle

Formative Feedback
# 5 - Center for Social Justice in Education
Contact Person - Dr. Judy Sheese

Formative Feedback
# 6 - Scholars' Village
Contact Person - Dr. Stephen Aldrich

Formative Feedback
# 7 - Leadership Consortium***
Contact Person - Dr. Denise Collins

Formative Feedback
# 8 - Indiana School Leadership Academies
Contact Person - Dr. Steve Gruenert

Formative Feedback
# 9 - Rural-Urban Entrepreneurship Development Institute (RUEDI)*
Contact Person - Dr. Steve Pontius

Formative Feedback
# 10 - Work-Life Balance Initiative
Contact Person - Dr. Debra Israel

Formative Feedback
# 11 - Lee Hamilton Center for Global Engagement and International Programs*
Contact Person - Dr. Mike Chambers

Formative Feedback
# 12 - The Center for the Study of American Lives
Contact Person - Dr. Keith Byerman

Formative Feedback
# 13 - The Center for the Study of Health, Religion, and Spirituality**
Contact Person - Dr. Tom Johnson

Formative Feedback
# 14 - The Center for Genomic Advocacy*
Contact Person - Dr. Elaina Tuttle

Formative Feedback

# 15 - An Academic Servant Leadership Institute for University Honors Students*
Contact Person - Dr. Greg Bierly

Formative Feedback
# 16 - Institute for Community Sustainability*
Contact Person - Dr. Jim Speer

Formative Feedback

# 17 - Science Literacy for the 21st Century:  Turning Challenges into Opportunities Through Experiential Learning and Rural Outreach
Contact Person - Dr. Anthony Rathburn

Formative Feedback
# 18 - Community Center of the Arts*
Contact Person - Dr. Nancy Cobb Lippens

Formative Feedback

# 19 - Building Environment System Technology (BEST) Program
Contact Person - Dr. Gerald Cockrell

Formative Feedback
# 20 - REGAIN - REaching Goals & Achieving INdependence*
Contact Person - Dr. Candace Joles

Formative Feedback
# 21 - Center for Environmental, Mathmatical & Evolutionary Epidemtology CEEME*
Contact Person - Dr. Diana Hews

Formative Feedback
# 22 - Sycamore Student Ventures:  Developing Tomorrow's Community Entrepreneurs*
Contact Person - Dr. Arthur L. Sherwood

Formative Feedback
# 23 - The Center for Pre-professional Preparation
Contact Person - Dr. Kit Murphy

Formative Feedback
# 24 - ISU STEMCamp
Contact Person - Dr. Joe E. Ashby

Formative Feedback
# 25 - Center For American Democracy and Citizenship
Contact Person - Dr. Kevin Bolinger

Formative Feedback
# 26 - Collaboration Integration Project
Contact Person - Dr. Larry S. Tinnerman

Formative Feedback
# 27 - Health Cities:  Persuasive Gaming Technology Promoting Fitness in American and Chinese Schools
Contact Person - Dr. Isaac Land

Formative Feedback
# 28 - Sustaining and Expanding Programs in Financial Services, Education, and Public Policy**
Contact Person - Dr. Nancy Merritt

Formative Feedback

# 29 - Experiential Financial Literacy
Contact Person - Dr. Dale Varble

Formative Feedback
# 30 - Management Assistance to Rural Health Care Providers
Contact Person - Dr. Herschel Chait

Formative Feedback
# 31 - Distance Laboratories***
Contact Person - Dr. Phil Cochrane

Formative Feedback

Other Special Invitations from Distinctive Programs Initiative:
          - Teacher Education**
          - Aviation**

See the Past Distinctive Programs