Caleb Mills Distinguished Teaching Award Recipients

2000-2014
1980-1999
1968-1979

 

2018  
Jennifer Inlow Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry and Physics
2017  
Melissa Nail Professor, Department of Teaching and Learning
Steven Stofferahn  Associate Professor, Department of History
2016  
Keri A. Yousif Professor, Department of Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
2015  
Valentina French Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry and Physics
2014  
John L. Conant                  Chairperson and Professor, Department of Economics
Lindsey E. Eberman         Associate Professor, Department of Applied Medicine and Rehabilitation
Robert A. Johnson           Associate Professor, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
Jennifer L. Schriver          Professor, Department of Psychology
2013  
Mandy A. Reid Associate Professor of English
James E. Smallwood Professor of Applied Engineering and Technology Management
2012  
Marylin T. Leinenbach Associate Professor of Elementary, Early, and Special Education
Susan M. Moncada Professor of Accounting, Finance, Insurance, and Risk Management
Aaron M. Morales Associate Professor of English
2011  
Elizabeth Brown Assistant Professor of Math and Computer Science
Al Finch Professor of Physical Education
Nancy Nichols Pethick - Assistant Professor of Art
Don Rogers Associate Professor of Recreation and Sport Management
2010  
Beth Whitaker Professor of Elementary, Early and Special Education
Arthur Feinsod Professor of Theater
Kim Bodey Associate Professor of Recreation and Sport Management
Stephen Wolf Associate Professor of Chemistry and Physics
2009  
Arthur Sherwood     Associate Professor of Management
Darlene Hantzis Professor of Communication
Julie Dixon Associate Professor of Theater
2008  
Will Barratt Associate Professor of Educational Administration
Fran Lattanzio Professor of Art
2007  
Betsy Frank Professor of Nursing
Concetta De Paolo Associate Professor of Operations Management and Analysis
Della Thacker Associate Professor, Curriculum, Instruction, and Media Technology
2006  
James A. Jacobs Professor of Elementary, Early, and Special Education
Debra Worley Professor of Communication
2005  
James P. Hughes Professor of Life Sciences
Linda Maule Associate Professor of Political Science
Nancy McEntire Associate Professor of English
2004  
Eric Glendening Associate Professor of Chemistry
Joyce A. Wilson Associate Professor of Music
David W. Worley Associate Professor of Communication
2003  
Leslie Barratt Professor of Linguistics
Timothy J. Mulkey Associate Professor of Life Sciences
Rebecca S. Shoemaker Professor of History
Ann M. Tomey Professor of Nursing
2002  
Veanne N. Anderson Professor of Psychology
Beverley S. Simms Professor of Music
2001  
Paul D. Hightower Professor of Communication
Virgil L. Sheets Associate Professor of Psychology
Carol Y. Yoder Associate Professor of Psychology
2000  
Jolynn S. Kuhlman Professor of Physical Education
John C. Ozmun Professor of Physical Education
David A. Prentice Professor of Life Sciences
1999

 

Stanley Evans Assistant Professor of English
David J. Malooley Associate Professor of Electronics and Computer Technology
Dan P. Millar Professor of Communication
1998  
Sharon Vincz Andrews  Professor of Elementary and Early Childhood Education
Robert C. Guell Associate Professor of Economics
1997  
Michele Boyer Professor of Counseling
Blanche Evans Professor of Physical Education
Marion Jackson Professor of Life Sciences
Constance McLaren Associate Professor of Systems and Decision Sciences
1996  
Sister Alma Mary Anderson Associate Professor of Art
Rao Ivaturi Associate Professor of Family and Consumer Sciences
William R. Osmon Associate Professor of Education
Warren C. Swindell Chairperson and Professor of Africana Studies
1995  
Frank Bell Professor of Health and Safety
D. Gene England Professor of English
Marshall Parks Professor of Science Education
Tom Sawyer Professor of Physical Education, Recreation and Sport Management
1994  
Thomas J. Derrick Professor of English Literature
Thomas D. Harris Assistant Professor of Accounting
William J. Linville Professor of Elementary Education
Joseph P. Tenerelli Associate Professor of Communication
1993  
LeRoy Franklin Professor of Decision Sciences
James E. Higgins Professor of Elementary Education
Richard A. Kjonaas Professor of Chemistry
Robert E. Thompson Professor of Marketing
1992  
Esther L. Acree Assistant Professor of Nursing
V. Jane Conner Associate Professor of Music Education; University School
C. Sue Davis Professor of Communication
David T. Skelton Professor of Criminology
1991  
Max E. Douglas Professor of Management
Lew Hackleman Assistant Professor of Theater
John Ibberson Associate Professor of Music
Robert Perrin Professor of English
1990  
Robert S. Behnke Professor of Physical Education
Dale Findley Professor of Educational Administration
William E. Mooney Associate Professor of Science, University School
Doris Williams Assistant Professor of Special Education
1989  
Wilburn Elrod Professor of Secondary Education
Sarah Hawkins Associate Professor of Home Economics
Stanley S. Shimer Professor of Science Education
1988  
Diane Brown Assistant Professor of Elementary Education; University School
Richard E. Hay Professor of Art
Arthur M. Horne Professor of Counseling Psychology
Bruce McLaren Associate Professor of Systems and Decision Sciences
1987  
Judith M. Campbell Professor of Physical Education
Madelyn DeGaetano Assistant Professor of English
Guy J. Hale Professor of Mathematics
LaFerne Price Professor of Physical Education
1986  
James Bare Associate Professor of Art
Angelo DiSalvo Assistant Professor of Foreign Languages
Carolyn Misenheimer Associate Professor of Elementary Education; University School
Karl B. Zucker Professor of Educational and School Psychology and Special Education
1985  
Elmer S. Ciancone Professor of Industrial Arts Education
Carolyn H. Fakouri Assistant Professor of Nursing
Charles L. Gehring Professor of Life Sciences
Karl H. Wedemeyer Associate Professor of Philosophy
1984  
Eugene W. Etheridge Professor of English
Charles D. Hopkins Professor of Education
Joan T. Jacob Assistant Professor of Education
Jessie E. McCune Assistant Professor of English
1983  
Jane S. Bakerman Professor of English
Reece Chaney Professor of Education (Counseling Psychology)
Ralph E. Mason Professor of Business and Distributive Education
Janet L. McCarthy Professor of Elementary and Early Childhood Education
1982  
Mary Ellen Adams Professor of Business
Ivan W. Bates Professor of Aerospace Technology
William M. Malloy Associate Professor of Physical Education
Lawrence R. Reck Professor of Education
1981  
Harriet M. Caplow Professor of Humanities
John J. Laska Professor of Art
Dale A. O’Neal Assistant Professor of Nursing
Robert O. Williams Professor of Education
1980  
Vera G. Channels Associate Professor of Home Economics
Ervan J. Holtmann Assistant Professor of Business
Ada L. Kukurisas Assistant Professor of English
James B. Misenheimer, Jr. Professor of English
1979

 

Judith E. Grimes Assistant Professor of Music (Lab School)
Robert L. Pabst Professor of Education
Robert C. Smith Associate Professor of Music
Ethan A. T. Svendsen Professor of Industrial Arts Education
1978  
Howard T. Black Associate Professor of Physics
Russell L. Hamm Professor of Education
Morris L. Medley Associate Professor of Sociology
J. Laurence Passmore Professor of Education
1977  
James G. Backes Professor of Speech
William J. Brett Professor of Life Science
Frank W. Jerse Professor of Educational Psychology
Robert W. Wolfe Assistant Professor of English
1976  
Phyllis A. Barker Professor of Accounting
Sheron J. Dailey Associate Professor of Speech
Walter L. Sullins Professor of Educational Psychology
Sharon L. Timmerman Assistant Professor of Sociology
1975  
Richard W. Barrow Professor of Industrial Technology
Hannah L. Hedrick Assistant Professor of English
William G. Kessel Professor of Chemistry
Virginia W. Mitchell Professor of Education
1974  
Richard C. Frushell Associate Professor of English
Robert E. Pace Associate Professor of Anthropology
Lawrence E. Poorman Associate Professor of Physics
Donald L. Layton Professor of History
1973  
Frances I. Williams Assistant Professor of English
Dale D. Bringman Assistant Professor of Industrial Technology
Andre D. Hammonds Professor of Sociology
David A. Gilman Professor of Education
1972  
Vanita Gibbs Associate Professor of Elementary Education
August J. Mauser Associate Professor of Special Education
Louise Pound Assistant Professor of Women’s Physical Education
Robert E. Rector Associate Professor of Mathematics
1971  
Robert L. Kellems Associate Professor of Mathematics
Elizabeth Weller Associate Professor of Library Science
Eugene I. Dyche Professor of Philosophy
William B. Hopp Professor of Life Sciences
1970  
Arthur F. Kline Professor of Sociology
Joseph A. Gremelspacher Professor of Music
Earl C. Smith Professor of Chemistry
Paul L. Wolf Associate Professor of Men’s Physical Education
1969  
Gertrude N. Ewing Professor of Latin
Marguerite H. Malm Professor of Psychology
Nelle M. McCalla Associate Professor of Library Science
Donald B. Scheick Professor of History
1968  
Vachel E. Breidenbaugh, Professor of Business
Mark A. Neville, Professor of English
Joseph S. Schick, Professor of English
Lloyd N. Smith, Professor of Education