Distinguished Alumni Award

Distinguished Alumni Award Since 1957, the Alumni Association has been honored to present the Distinguished Alumni Award to many outstanding ISU Alumni. This award recognizes outstanding alumni who have not only made notable professional accomplishments but have made the commitment to continually contribute to the growth and success of their local and global communities and provide support to their alma mater. The recipients of the Distinguished Alumni Award are selected by a committee made up of Indiana State University leadership and staff.

For questions about the Distinguished Alumni Award, contact the ISU Alumni Office at 812.237.6100 or alumni@indstate.edu.

Distinguished Alumni Award Nomination Form
Forms must be submitted by June 19, 2023. 

Past Distinguished Alumni Award recipients:

1957
Lillian Gay Berry, '95
Helen Louise Gillum, '15
Hilda Maehling, '15
Horace M. Powell, '14
Fitzhugh Traylor, '20
1958
Herald Rea Cox, '28
Hallie Framer, '13
Robert E. Green, '33 
Roxy Lefforge, '13
Wendall W. Wright, '16
1959
Herman Boyle, '23
Charlotte Burford, '98
Robert Lafollette, '16
Edna Newman, '12
Charles E. Rochelle, '17
1960
William E. Edington, '09
Edgar L. Morphet, '18
Mark C. Schinnerer, '20
Cecilia Schuck, '20
William E. Wilson, '31
1961
Eldon Johnson, '28
Paul S. Rhodes, '19
Victoria Evans Wagner, ' 22
Delmer Wilson, '27
Paul Witty, '20
1962
Hester Beth Bland, '42
Herbert J. Klausmeier, '40
Cecil Puckett, '25
Sampson G. Smith, '25
John J. Young, '21
1963
J. Vernal Irons, '27
Daisy Marvel Jones, '31
Alexander Jardine, '26
Homer Floyd Marsh, '30
Clarence Pound, '27
1964
Max Allen, '28
Issac K. Beckes, '35
Lowell Brammer, '35
Martin Jenkins, '31
Ray G. Price, '28
1965
Rupert N. Evans, '46
Fred E. Harris, '40
Hortense Hurst, '24
Clarence Lee Loyd, '22
Ethel L. Parker, '17
1966
Arville O. DeWeese, '11
Myra Janco, '48
Moral R. McArther, '32
M. Viatoria Schuller, '34
Ben Small, '41
1967
Paul A. Benke, '48
Lewis C. Dowdy, '49
Richard L. Huggins, '51
Donald E. McCathren, '47
1968
Birch E. Bayh, Sr., '17
Warren N. Cordell, '33
Eva L. Goble, '41
Wanda Ramey Quierolo, '45
David A. Shannon, '41
1969
Joseph Benti, '58
George Chestnut, '34
James C. Farmer, '24
Bertha Black Rhoda, '26
1970
Charles A. Bush, '37
Robert B. Forney, '37
John J. O'Connell, '42
Edward T. Ragsdale, '17
Herbert W. Wey, '37
1971
Helen Elderle '23
Kenneth Johnson'31
Theodore K. Moore 28'
Willard L. Wood, '20
1972
David G. Bartram, '38
Wayne E.Fuson, '46
Sara King Harvey, '13
Marquerite E. Taylor, '39
1973
Joanna Loveall Hock, '52
John T Myers, '51
Louis B. Russell, '54
William Max Stark, '39
1974
Delby C. Humphrey, '29
Frank L. Miklozek, '36
Allen Sharp, '53
Tom Trible,'46
Patricia Kinkaid Young, '45
1975
Harley M. Bierce '74
Myron L. Coulter, '51
William K. Nasser, '57
Elizabeth J. Simpson, '41
Paul S. Mills, ' 35
1976
Frank R. Briggs, '38
Virgil A. Clift, '39
James F. Kane, '58
Dennis C. Libby, '66
1977
Bill C. Anthis, '48
Marjorie Zimmerman Ashby, '46
Max C. McCowen, '37
Mary Stevens Callicott, '50
John J. Suggs, '39
1978
Donald G. Canedy, '51
Sue McNaught Dye, '51
D. Baily Merrill, '53
P. Joseph Wittmer, '59
1979
Gene E. Brooks, '53
John E. Dow,Jr.,63
Thomas E. John, '64
Paul R. Miller, '28
1980
Benny Ray Baily , GR '68
Herbert I. Lamb, '27
Bill J. McFarland, '60
Bernard L. Render, Jr. '50
1981
Alva L. Davis, '38
Max L. Lenderman, 65, GR '66
Suzanne Turner, '64 GR '73
Holly L. Wilson, 69,GR'70
1982
Ward E. Brown, '41
Margaret Gisolo, '35
Kenneth L. Peek., '54
Joseph S. Sims, '58
1983
Weir Richard Kirk, '40, GR'53
Emma Bernon Riggs, '39
Raymond E. Sparks, '30
1984
Mabel Evans Cason, '38
Charles W. Hardaway, '47
William R. Hopper, '61
William J. Mankin, '48
1985
J. Roberts Daily, '41
Eleanor Forsythe St. John, '35
Phillip Summers, GR '73
1986
Janice Loudermilk Knuth, '60
Katharine Webb, GR '72
Elwood Adams, '27
1987
Robert C. Mardis, '49, GR '51
Cynthia Shepard Perry, '68
Michael Simmons, '64
1988
Rex E. Breeden, '42
P.Pete Chalos, '49
Gerald I. Lamkin, '60, GR '63
1989
Burnita Laybold Hershfield, '59, GR 65
James L. Hill, '65, GR 66
James W. Kill, '56
1990
Z. Mae Jimison, '73 GR '76
Ruth Schuessler Jones, '63
Duane Klueh, '49, GR '51
1991
Kamlesh P. Lulla, GR '83
Susan Porter Roses, GR '70
Jeffry L. Vaught, '74
1992
Robert J. Fischer, '69, GR '71
Robert H. Jerry,II,'74
Sally Knox,'66
1993
Bruce Baumgartner, '82
Paul Siebenmorgen, '41
Paul Anthony Zeiss, '68, GR 72
1994
Oliver Bumb, '33
Candace Miklozek McNulty, '70
Andrew C. Porter, '63
1995
Paul E. Brill, '53
DeWitt Owen, Jr.,'49
1996
Mary Ann Carroll, '50, '55,'63
Patrick R. Ralston '73, GR'74
Maynard Leslie Rich, '51, '54
David A William, '75
Ronald L.Vaughn, '68, GR '70
1997
Dwight Conquergood,'72
Sam J. DiGiovanni, '52
Warner H. Paige, III, '66
Linda Watson Pellegrini, '71
Spiro B. Mitsos, '52, '97
1998
Ron Carpenter,'77,GR'82
Jack A. Davis, '68, GR '74
Thomas G. DeLoughery, '81
Joseph Dulin, GR'63
Stephen L. Williams, '71
1999
David J. Kirk, '47
Howard Sharpe, '40
John P. Smyth '65, '66
Jill Fairhurst Taylor, '81, '86
James W. Thomas, '73
2000
Mike Alley, '78
Alan Barcus, '60
Linda Chezem, '68
Kathryn Politz, '70 GR '88
2001
Mark Blade, '76
Susie Dewey, 40
Keith W. Dickey, '72
Albert Stevens, '61, GR '69
Suzanne Wilson, '53
2002
E. Ronald Culp, '70
Herm Davis, '61.GR'69
Norman L. Lowery,'69
Carolene R. Mays, '85
Kaasivat Paruggamanont,'75
2003
Harriett D. Darrow, '55 GR 56, PH.D, '59 
Edwin S. Hill, '73
Paul Lo GR '70
Thomas L.E.C. Moore GR '88 PH.D. '91
Mark Morgan, '76
Edwin Hill, '73
2004
Robert E. Casey, Jr. ,'80
John Flores, '73, GR '95
Edwin W. Miller, '68,CR '69
Nancy Price Ralston, '71, GR '76
Mary Beth Seaward, '69, GR'72
2005
Beth Konrad, '72
William L. Lister, '68, '67
Cynthia Powers, '69, '70
2006
Stephen W. Clinton, '74
Dean R. Hirsch, '73
Clyde R. Kersey, '71, 75
Sheila D. Powell, '77
2007
Barbara K. Beadle, '65 GR'70
Jim Lewis, '84
Timothy J. O'Neill, '69
Jill Bolte Taylor, Ph.D '91
2008
Robert W. Baesler, '72
Randy Minas, '75
Mervin C. Yoder, GR '76
Mary Kay Sommers, '68
2009
Fred Donaghy, '12
John Wooden, GR '47
Willa Brown , '27 *
2010
Brent Beeler, '75
David Darling, '63,GR '68
Gerry Dick, '90
Connia Nelson, '77
2011
Robert W. Best, '68
Richard T. Bonds, '70
Larry S. Boulet, '74
Jan Alan Eglen, '65, GR'66, GR'80 Ph.D' 83
Sara Rich Wheeler, '70
2012
Bernard Glasser, '47
Noma Gurich,'74
Quentin P. Smith,'40
Linda E. White, '70
Max Gibson
2013
Larry Bird, '79
Craig Mckee, '79, GR'83, Ed.S,'97
Geoge Pillow,'71
Daniel Tanoos, '79,GR'83, Ed.S. '97
2014
Debbie Bareford, '64, GR'68
Tom Bareford '64
Charles E.Brown,76,GR '93
Krishna Pendyala, GR '86
2015
Sam Dixon, '72
Ava Gore, '74
Frances Kepner, '41
Jerry Reel, 60
2016
Linda Eldred, '63
Gregory Funk, '73
Bob Heaton, '80 
Quintin Mikell, '84 
2017
John Beacon, GR '74
Winna Diane Cargile, '70, GR '71
Bernie Carney, '51 
Elder Diggs, 1908 *
Eva Kor, '90 
2018
John Brewer, '75, GR '80
Louis "Jo" Einstandig, '61, GR '67
Jack Rentschler, '55
Joyce Rentschler, '54
2019
Jamal Khashoggi, '83 *
Michael Holthouse, '81
Patty Butwin, '71, GR '73
Amadou Yattassaye, '98
2020 - no recipients (COVID)
2021
Michael “Mike” Alkire, ’85
Susan Chaney, ’92
Paul Chaney, ’88
Richard “Rich” Porter, ’77
2022
Dr. George Washington Buckner, '71
John Thompson, '06
Paul Thrift, '91
2023

Brian Dorsett

Claude Grimes, '75

Mary McGuire, '79

   

*Postumous

 

Contact

ISU Alumni Association

30 North Fifth Street
Terre Haute, IN 47809
(812) 237-6100
alumni@indstate.edu

LinkedinYoutubeFacebookTwitterInstagram