You are here

Women's History Month

Women’s History Month Colloquium 2020

 

Monday, March 16

9 am    Location: Library Events Area

            Program: “A Citizenship of Her Own: The Cable Act and the Nineteenth Amendment”

Host: Ruth Fairbanks HIST 213: American Women in the 20th Century

 

10 am Location: Library Events Area

            Program: “Twas Beauty Killed the Being: Sexualization and Objectification of Women in

the Media”

Host: Amanda Lubold SOC 443: Gender Stratification 

 

11 am  Location: Library Events Area

            Program: “What Affects the Gender Wage Gap?”

Host: Katrina Babb ECON 351: Labor Economics

 

Location: Library Room 028

Program: “For the Good of the Cause: Kate Debs and the Women of Girard, KS.”

Host: Michelle Morahn HIST 213: Indiana History

 

Noon   Location: Library Events Area

Program: Laura E.C. Bergstrom, Ivy Tech Community College-Southern Indiana,

"Prostitution and Not-So-Progressive Reform: The Case of Terre Haute --    

Indiana's 'Delinquent City'"

Host: Michelle Morahn HIST 213: Making Modern America

Ruth Fairbanks GNDR 200: Intro to Gender Studies

 

1 pm    Location: Library Events Area

            Program: Ladies First: Rwandan Women Help Heal Their Nation film (57m)

Host: Ruth Fairbanks GNDR 301: Gender, Race, & Nation

 

2 pm    Location: Library Events Area

Program: “For the Good of the Cause: Kate Debs and the Women of Girard, KS.”

Host: Michelle Morahn HIST 213: Indiana History

 

6-8 pm Location: Library Events Area

            Program: Raise Hell Documentary (1h 33m)

            Host: American Democracy Project

 

Tuesday, March 17

9:30 am Location: Library Events Area

 Program: Summoned; Frances Perkins and the General Welfare Film (60m)

 Host: Lisa Phillips HIST 313: Capitalism

 

11 am  Location: Library Events Area

            Program: Vivian Deno, Butler University “The Indiana Girls School”

Host: Namita Goswami GNDR 400: Gender & Theory

 

Location: Eugene V Debs Museum

Program: “Suffragists, Socialists, and Solidarity: Women’s History in the Debs House”

Host: Lisa Phillips HIST 331: US Workers’ Fight for Justice

 

12:30 pm Location: Library Events Area

    Program: India's Daughter Documentary (1h 3m)

    Host: Namita Goswami PHIL 324: Feminist Philosophy

 

Location: Library Room 028

Program: Summoned; Frances Perkins and the General Welfare Film (60m)

Host: Lisa Phillips HIST 313: Capitalism

 

2 pm    Location: Library Events Area

Program: Maquilopolis Documentary (1h 10m)

Host: Susan Livingston GNDR 200: Intro to Gender Studies

 

Wednesday, March 18

9 am    Location: Eugene V Debs Museum

            Program: “Suffragists, Socialists, and Solidarity: Women’s History in the Deb’s House”

Host: Ruth Fairbanks HIST 213: American Women in the 20th Century

 

10 am Location: Library Events Area

Program: Debra Israel "Is there a Green Gender Gap?"

Host: Debra Israel ECON 103 & GH 101: Economic Perspectives on Environmental

Problems

 

Location: Library Room 028

Program: Rosetta Haynes, "History, Travel, and Identity in the Indiana Federal

Writers’ Project/Program Ex-Slave Narratives"

Host: Rosetta Haynes English 346: Modern Black American Literature

 

 

Noon   Location: Library Events Area

Program: Christopher Fischer "Women in the Third Reich"

Host: Christopher Fischer HIST 419 Nazi Germany & Holocaust

          Ruth Fairbanks GNDR 200: Intro to Gender Studies

 

1 pm    Location: Library Events Area

            Program: Rhiannon Aiyana Hein, University of Illinois at Urbana- Champaign,

                        "Alienation and Agency: Rahel Varnhagen's Life and Letters

Host: Ruth Fairbanks GNDR 301: Gender, Race, & Nation

 

1:30 pm Location: Westminster Village

Program: Ruth Fairbanks "A Citizenship of Her Own: The Cable Act and

the Nineteenth Amendment"

Host: Osher Lifelong Learning Institute

 

5:30-7 pm Location: Library Events Area

Program: Creative Writing Society "Women's Voices: A Reading and Celebration"

Host: Creative Writing Society

 

Thursday, March 19

9:30 am Location: Library Events Area

Program: Ask Dr. Ruth Documentary (1h 40)

Host: Veanne Anderson PSY 338: Psychology of Women

 

            Location: Library Room 028

Program: Speaker Nancy Robertson, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis,

“Capitalism with a Woman’s Face”

Host: Lisa Phillips HIST 313: Capitalism

 

11 am Location: Library Room 028

Program: Women of the Gulag Documentary (40m)

Host: Barbara Skinner HIST 213: Cold War

 

12:30 pm Location: Library Events Area

Program: The Archivettes Documentary (1h 1m)

Host: Lain Mathers GNDR 402: LGBTQ Studies

 

            Library:  Library Room 028

Program: Speaker Nancy Robertson, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis,

 “Capitalism with a Women’s Face”

Host: Lisa Phillips HIST 313: Capitalism

 

2 pm    Location:  Library Events Area

Program: Women of the Gulag Documentary (40m)

Host: Barbara Skinner HIST 213: Cold War

 

6-9 pm Location: Library Events Area

Program: Viewing of Iron Jawed Angels (2h 5m) with discussion to follow

Host: Osher Lifelong Learning Institute

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Special Thanks to our Generous Sponsors

Gender Studies in the Department of Multidisciplinary Studies

American Democracy Project

Center for Community Engagement

Department of History and the Program of African and African American Studies

College of Arts and Sciences

Osher Lifelong Learning Institute

Eugene V. Debs Museum and Foundation

Cunningham Memorial Library

 

Additional Thanks to:

Alyssa Kramer

Barb McNeill

Carly Schmitt

Dara Middleton

Madeline Hellmich

Marsha Miller

Michelle Bennett

Ruth Fairbanks

 

PAST PROGRAMS