You are here

People

Leadership Team

Rusty Gonser*, Ph.D., Director of The Center for Genomic Advocacy 
Professor, Department of Biology 
Phone: (812) 237-2395 
Email: Rusty.Gonser@indstate.edu 

Jeff Kinne, Ph.D., Associate Director of The Center for Genomic Advocacy 
Associate Professor, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science 
Phone: (812) 237-2126 
Email: jkinne@indstate.edu 

Nathan Myers*, Ph.D., Associate Director of The Center for Genomic Advocacy 
Associate Professor, Department of Political Science 
Phone: (812) 237-2504 
Email: Nathan.Myers@indstate.edu 

*Founding Members 

TCGA Employees

Kim Cates, Administrative Assistant (part-time) 
The Center for Genomic Advocacy
Phone: (812) 237-8526
Email:  Kim.Cates@indstate.edu 

Sarah Hutchens, Administrative Assistant (part-time)
Big Data for Indiana State University (BD4ISU)
Phone:  (812) 237-7596
Email: Sarah.Hutchens@indstate.edu 

Nicholas Gabry, Grad Assistant 
The Center for Genomic Advocacy/Biology 
Email: ngabry@sycamores.indstate.edu 

Zoe Delefortrie, Grad Assistant 
The Center for Genomic Advocacy/Biology 
Email: zdelefortrie@sycamores.indstate.edu 

Manoj Panta, Grad Assistant 
The Center for Genomic Advocacy/Biology 
Email: mpanta@sycamores.indstate.edu 

TCGA Founding Members

Judith Barad, Ph.D., Professor Emeritus 
Department of Philosophy 
Email: jbarad@isugw.indstate.edu 

Chia-An Chao, Ph.D., Professor 
Department of Management, Information Systems and Business Education 
Phone: (812) 237-2075 
Email: cchao@indstate.edu 

Peter Mikolaj, Ph.D., Professor Emeritus 
Department of Accounting, Finance Insurance and Risk Management 
Email: Peter.Mikolaj@indstate.edu 

Gary Stuart, Ph.D., Professor Emeritus 
Department of Biology 
Email: Gary.Stuart@indstate.edu 

Elaina Tuttle, Ph.D., Founding member (In Memoriam, 1963-2016) 
Professor, Department of Biology 

Rusty Gonser and Nathan Myers contact information listed above. 

Affiliate Faculty

Shaad M. Ahmad, Ph.D., Assistant Professor 
Department of Biology 
Phone: (812) 237-2390 
Email: Shaad.Ahmad@indstate.edu 

Renee Bauer, Ph.D. Associate Professor
Department of Baccalaureate Nursing
Phone: (812) 237-2111
Email:  Renee.Bauer@indstate.edu 

Elizabeth Brown, Ph.D., Professor and Chairperson 
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science 
Phone: (812) 237-2119 
Email: Liz.Brown@indstate.edu 

Kyu Hong Cho, Ph.D., Associate Professor 
Department of Biology 
Phone: (812) 237-2412 
Email: kyuhong.cho@indstate.edu 

Daniel Coovert, Ph.D., Assistant Professor 
Department of Applied Medicine and Rehabilitation 
Phone: (812) 237-2347 
Email: Daniel.Coovert@indstate.edu 

Cynthia Crowder, Ph.D., Associate Professor  
Department of Human Resource Development and Performance Technologies 
Phone: (812) 237-2650 
Email: Cindy.Crowder@indstate.edu 

Darleesa Doss, Ph.D., Assistant Professor 
Department of Applied Health Sciences 
Phone: (812) 237-3108 
Email: Darleesa.Doss@indstate.edu 

Hugo Gante, Ph.D., Assistant Professor 
Department of Biology 
Phone: (812) 237-2405 
Email: Hugo.Gante@indstate.edu 

Mark Inlow, Ph.D. Assistant Professor
Department of Mathmatics and Computer Science
Email: mark.inlow@indstate.edu 

Maureen Johnson, Ph.D., Associate Professor 
Department of Applied Health Sciences 
Phone: (812) 237-3078 
Email: Maureen.Johnson@indstate.edu 

Andreas Kummerow, Instructor 
Department of Baccalaureate Nursing Completion 
Phone: (812) 237-2532 
Email: Andreas.Kummerow@indstate.edu 

Jennifer Latimer, Ph.D., Professor
Department of Earth and Environmental Systems
Phone: (812) 237-2254
Email: Jennifer.Latimer@indstate.edu 

Whitney Nesser, Ph.D.
Associate Dean for Academics, College of Health and Human Services
Associate Professor, Department of Applied Health Sciences
Phone:  (812) 237-3105
Email:  whitney.nesser@indstate.edu

 

Catherine Paterson, Ph.D., Professor 
Department of Applied Medicine and Rehabilitation 
Phone: (812) 237-3693 
Email: Cat.Paterson@indstate.edu 

Bridget Roberts-Pittman, Ph.D., Acting Director of Norma and William Grosjean Clinic 
Professor, Department of Applied Clinical and Educational Sciences 
Phone: (812) 237-4593 
Email: Bridget.Roberts-Pittman@indstate.edu 

David Robinson, Ph.D., Associate Professor 
Department of Management, Information Systems, and Business Education 
Phone: (812) 251-7414 
Email: David.Robinson@indstate.edu

Kristopher Schwab, Ph.D., Assistant Professor 
Department of Biology 
Phone: (812) 237-2683 
Email: Kristopher.Schwab@indstate.edu 

Catherine E. Steding, Ph.D., Assistant Professor 
Department of Biology 
Phone: (812) 237-8553 
Email: Catherine.Steding@indstate.edu 

Michael Thompson, Ph.D., Instructor 
Department of Biology 
Phone: (812) 237-2403
Email:  Michael.Thompson@indstate.edu 

Megan Tucker, MS, CGC
Director, Genetic Counseling Program
Phone: (812) 237-9092
Email: Megan.Tucker@indstate.edu

External Affiliates

Christopher N. Balakrishnan, Ph.D., Assistant Professor 
Department of Biology, East Carolina University 
Phone: (252) 328-2910 
Email: balakrishnanc@ecu.edu 

Alan Bergland, Ph.D., Assistant Professor 
Department of Biology, University of Virginia 
Phone: (434) 924-1930 
Email: alan.bergland@virginia.edu 

Michael Deem, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
School of Nursing and Center for Healthcare Ethics
Libermann Hall 808
Phone: (412) 396-1441
Email: deemm@duq.edu

Darren Griffin, Ph.D., Professor 
School of Biosciences, University of Kent (UK) 
Phone: +44 1227-(82)3022 
Email: D.K.Griffin@kent.ac.uk 

Oliver Ryder, Ph.D., Kleberg Endowed Director of Genetics 
Institute of Conservation Research, San Diego Zoo 
Email: ORyder@sandiegozoo.org 

Amit Singh, Ph.D., Associate Professor 
Department of Biology (University of Dayton) 
Phone: (937) 229-2894 
Email: asingh1@udayton.edu 

Wes Warren, Ph.D., 
440G Bond Life Sciences Center
University of Missouri
Phone: (573) 882-2559 
Email: warrenwc@missouri.edu

Affiliated Doctoral and Master's Students

Naureen Aslam, Doctoral Student, Biology 
Peyton Blount, Doctoral Student, Biology 
Keeley (Williams) Cleghorn, Undergraduate Biology, Doctoral Student, Biology 
Zoe Delefortrie, Doctoral Student, Biology 
Tazin Fahmi, Doctoral Student, Biology 
Sabrina Faozi, Doctoral Student, Biology 
AJ Farmer, Doctoral Student, Biology 
Nicholas Gabry, Doctoral Student, Biology 
Razoanul Haque, Doctoral Student Biology 
Andrew Kump, Undergraduate Biology, Doctoral Student, Biology 
Manoj Panta, Doctoral Student, Biology 
Niladri Mondal, Doctoral Student Biology 
Ray Peck, Doctoral Student, Biology 
Esdras Simervil, Master’s Student, Computer Science 

Affiliated Undergraduate and High School Students

Miranda Bigler, Computer Science, BD4ISU 
Mirian Alvarez-Dubon, Biology, BD4ISU
Michaela Bennet, Computer Science, BDISU
Drew Culley, Biology, independent research
Om Dalal, SURE
Corrine Greenberg, Biology, SURE
Madison Gosnell, Computer Science, BD4ISU
Tejas Kandharkar, SURE
Amy Kaur, SURE
Daniel Licari, Biology, SURE
Evelyn McGuire, Chemistry, SURE
Benjamin Prindle, Biology, SURE, Independent Research
Cynthia Ramazani Biology, BD4ISU
Sally Sargesee, BD4ISU
Dwayne Talley, Computer Science, BD4ISU

In Memoriam:

Teri Lear, Ph.D., Research Associate Professor
Department of Veterinary Science, Gluck Equine Research Center, University of Kentucky

Elaina Tuttle, Ph.D., Founding member (In Memoriam, 1963-2016)
Professor, Department of Biology

TCGA Alumni: Former Students, Fellows, and Affiliated Faculty

Francisco Morales Acuna, Graduate student, PhD. University of Texas-El Paso 
Safa Alakhdair, Graduate Student, Biology
Haine Aroune, Undergraduate Biology 
Michael Arrington, Former Faculty, Department of Communication, Indiana State University
Chelsea (Elmwood) Autumn, Undergrad Chemistry, PA program ISU 
Jenny Bai, Terre Haute South High School, Cornell University
Dr. Yongsheng Bai.,Ph.D., Assistant Professor, BiologyUniversity of Michigan 
Roya Ball, Undergraduate Student, Pre-Veterinary
Margarida Barcelo Serra., Doctoral Student, Biology. Post-doctoral Fellow
Annie Bauer, Teacher at Terre Haute North Vigo High School 
Alexis Bender, Undergraduate Student, Master’s Student, Biology
Katie Besserman, Undergraduate Student, Biology
Adam Betuel, Doctoral Student, Biology, Director Conversation, Atlanta Audobon
Patricia Bollinger, Doctoral Student Biology
Molly Borchers, Undergraduate Student
Hannah Brant, Undergraduate Political Science 
Dr. Caitlin Brez, Department of Psychology, University of North Carolina-Asheville 
Evan Brockover, Undergraduate Biology
Nykara Brown, Undergraduate Biology, Master's Student, Biology
Kennedy Camden, Undergraduate Biology, Indiana University School of Medicine 
Landon Carre, Terre Haute South High School
Leah Carter, Undergraduate Biology, University of Illinois School of Medicine
Morgan Chaney, Undergraduate Biology, MS at ISU, Doctoral Student Purdue University
Abhijit Chintagunta, Master's Student, Computer Science 
Krystina Cobb, Undergraduate Biology
Aaron Cox, Master's Student, Computer Science
James Cox, Undergraduate Biology, Technician IUSM-TH, MS, ISU
Sierra Crowe, Undergraduate Biology, Indiana University School of Medicine
Helen Cunningham, Undergraduate Biology
John Dalloul, Terre Haute South High School, Mr. Science Indiana, Stanford University
Joseph Dalloul, Terre Haute South High School, Emory University
Rahul Dass, Master’s Candidate, Computer Science
April Decker, Undergraduate Student
Maddie Denney, Master’s Student, Biology
Abram Detweiler, Undergraduate Biology
Lissett Diaz, Undergraduate BD4ISU, Coastal Carolina University
Lizhong Ding, Doctoral Student Biology, Postdoctoral Fellow-UCLA
Wendi Dong, Undergraduate Student
Brandon Donham, Master's Student, Computer Science
Josh Downey, Undergraduate Biology, Kansas City College of Medicine
Cherish Easton, Teacher at West Vigo High School
Michael Ehler, Undergraduate Student, Biology
LeVisa Evans, Undergraduate Student
Taylor Evans, Undergraduate Biology
Roseanne Fairchild, Former Faculty, Advanced Practice Nursing, Indiana State University
Steven Farrar, Undergraduate Student, Accounting, Scott College of Business
Sarah Ford, Undergraduate Biology, Former TCGA Tech, San Diego Zoo Conservation Genetics, Arizona State University 
Lindsay Forrette, Master's Student, Biology, University of New England 
Mason Gay, Undergraduate Biology, Indiana University School of Medicine
Shawn Gibford, Undergraduate
Hunter Gill, Undergraduate Biology, IUPUI
Dr. Andrea Grunst, Former Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Antwerp 
Dr. Melissa Grunst, Former Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Antwerp 
Taylor Guevara, Undergraduate Nursing, SURF 
Dr. Alvaro Gurovich, Dept of Applied Medicine and Rehabilitation, University of Texas-El Paso 
Fatemeh Hadinezhad, Master's Student, Biology 
Caleb Harrison, Undergraduate, Marian University School of Medicine 
Muhammad-Usama Hashmi, Master’s Student Computer Science 
Caitlin Helle, Undergraduate Biology
Eric Hibbets, Undergraduate Biology, MS-Bowling Green State University, Doctoral Student-BGSU 
Amanda Hoffman, Undergraduate Student
Jalyesa Holmes, ISUcceed 
Hanna (Pond) Hughes, Biology Undergrad, Master’s Student, Teacher at Northview High School 
Kya Jackson, BD4ISU 
Amanda Jamison, Master’s Student, Biology 
Aimee Janssen-Robinson, Former Director, Equal Opportunity/Title IX Coordinator, Indiana State University
Steven Jarrett, Undergraduate Student
Dr. Ryan Jensen, Department of Earth and Environmental Systems, Brigham Young University
Feng Jiang, Master's Student, Computer Science 
Andra Johnson, Undergrad Computer Science, BD4ISU 
Mary Kahl, Former Chairperson, Department of Communication, Indiana State University
Heidi Kasper, Undergraduate Biology, Masters Student University of Seoul, South Korea 
Ishmeet Kaur, Undergraduate BD4ISU 
Wendell Kirkman, Undergraduate Chemistry, UCLA, University of Wisconsin 
Sowmya Kothapelli, Doctoral Student, Biology
Mykenzie Kotska, Undergraduate Chemistry, Pharmacy-The Ohio State University
Zachary Kozelichki, Master’s Student, Biology
Dr. Hongtao Li, Adjunct Faculty, St. Mary-of-the-Woods College 
Carla Lima, Undergraduate Student
Natailia Lima, Undergraduate Student, College of Health and Human Services
Eric McCluskey, Master’s Student, Ph.D., The Ohio State University, Postdoc Fellow, Grand Valley State University 
Caroline Meunier, Undergraduate Biology 
Katie Miller, Undergraduate Science Education, Master’s Students, Teacher at Terre Haute South Vigo High School 
Sarah Moore, Master’s student 
Courtney Morris, Undergraduate Biology, Columbus Medical Systems 
Cierra Natt, Undergraduate Student
Courtney Natt, Undergraduate Biology, Physician’s Assistant Program ISU 
Kenneth Ndife, Undergraduate Biology, Indiana University School of Medicine
Olivia Neese, Undergraduate, Indiana University School of Medicine
Dylan Nesty, Undergraduate Biology, Indiana University School of Dentistry 
Winfred Ngundu, Undergraduate Medical Lab Science
Conrrad Nicholls, Undergraduate Student
Nehal Ninad, Master's Student, Biology 
Taylor Nolting, Undergraduate Biology
Travis Norman, ISUcceed 
Lauren Novick, Undergraduate Student
Olayinka Olowoyeye, Undergraduate Biology, ISUcceed
Megan Osman, Undergraduate Biology
Garret Oxford, Undergraduate Biology 
Sujal Patel, Undergraduate Student
Stephanie Pittman, Master’s Student, Biology
Brycen Ratcliffe, Undergraduate, Indiana University School of Medicine
Ethan Rath, Master’s Student, Biology
Dianne Reeves, Undergraduate Student, political science
Leah Reynolds.,Ph.D., Former Assoc VP of Inclusive Excellence and Title IX Coordinator, ISU
Sharon Robinson, Former Faculty, Accounting, Finance, Insurance & Risk Management, Indiana State University
Veronica Rodriguez, Undergraduate Medical Lab Sciences, MS, Michigan State University 
Dr. Michael Romanov, Ph.D., Former Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Kent 
Katherine Runge, Undergraduate Political Science, Rankin Award Recipient 
Evan Rush, Undergraduate Biology, Indiana University School of Medicine
Sarah Rusie, Undergraduate Political Science
Brycen Russell, Undergraduate BD4ISU
Melony Sacopulos, Former Legal Counsel, Indiana State University
Olivia Sacopulos, Undergraduate Biology, Indiana University School of Dentistry 
Melinda Schludekir, Teacher at Terre Haute North Vigo High School 
Brady Scott, Assistant Principle, Terre Haute South Vigo High School
Kaite Sidloski, Undergraduate Biology 
Heidi McDonald Smith, Master’s Student, Teacher at West Vigo High School
Harjis Singh, Undergraduate Biology, Indiana University School of Medicine 
Jennifer Smith., Doctoral Student, Biology, University of Missouri-Kansas City
Tokoda Sons, Undergraduate Biology, Indiana University School of Medicine
Josh Soto-Alvarez, BD4ISU
Emma Sperry, Terre Haute South Vigo High School, BS Indiana University, The University of Chicago Law School
Ethan Sperry, Terre Haute South Vigo High School, BS Indiana University, Ph.D., University of Michigan School of Medicine 
Jessica Stanfield, Undergraduate Chemistry
Ellery Steele, Undergraduate, Indiana University School of Medicine
Dylan Stoltz, Undergraduate, Indiana University School of Medicine
Josh Stoltz, Undergraduate Biology, Rowan University 
Claire Sum, Undergraduate Biology 
Neha Swarup, Master’s Student, Math & CS Department 
Landon Tally, Undergraduate Computer Science, BD4ISU
Rachel (Gonzalez) Trinidad, Undergraduate Biology, Pharmacy School-Purdue University
Samantha Trench, Undergraduate Applied Health Sciences
Grant Robert Tryon, Master’s Student, Teacher at Terre Haute South High School
Tulsi Vaid, Undergraduate Biology
Samuel Verga, Master’s Student, Biology
Michaela Ward, Biology, SURF, SURE, Northeast Ohio School of Medicine 
Robert Webb, Jr., Former Master’s Associate, MPA Program at ISU
Brianna Wells, Undergraduate Biology
Amber Wilcox, Undergraduate Biology, Technician IUSM-TH, Physician’s Assistant Program, ISU
Jessica Will, Former TCGA Laboratory Technician, ISU post-baccalaureate Nursing Program 
Jelani Williams, Undergraduate Computer Science 
Michael Williams, Teacher at Terre Haute North High School 
Samantha Zent, Undergraduate Student
Aaron Zwerner, Teacher at Terre Haute South Vigo High School