You are here

2018 Juried Student Exhibition

Every year the Department of Art and Design celebrates the best work made by our students with the Juried Student Show.  This exhibition, which includes all media and undergraduate and graduate levels, attests to the superb quality of ISU student work.  This year's show is juried by visiting artist John Hitchcock

Scholarship Winners
BEST IN SHOW
Zac Moore
Zac Moore, Jaded Tarot

BEST GRADUATE
jade rakes
Jade Rakes, Unplug

BEST UNDERGRADUATE
sharon berry
Sharon Berry, Stag Man
 

PRESIDENT'S MERIT SCHOLARSHIP
Tobi Hammond, Plenty of Leftovers
Yichen Hu, Where We Were Shot
Abigail Reisinger, Burnt Offerings, Burnt Civilizations
Adam Wolfe, Industrial

PROVOST'S MERIT SCHOLARSHIP
Myranda Coler, Abandon Balcony
Stefan Nodarse, Lori Ann Bolding/Mama

CUNNINGHAM MEMORIAL LIBRARY PURCHASE SCHOLARSHIP
Sharon Berry, Rhodes House
Sharon Berry, Stag Man
Caroline Heath, Fishtail Braid
Wyatt Lawson, Waiting
Wyatt Lawson, Embrace

CENTER FOR STUDENT RESEARCH AND CREATIVITY PURCHASE SCHOLARSHIP
Marybeth Greene, Ruggedly Refined
Myranda Coler, Abandon Balcony
Paige Kimbrew, ≠ Consent I
Tristan Crutchfiled, Purifica

SCHOOL OF MUSIC MERIT SCHOLARSHIP
Rebecca Bettridge, Deconstruct

UNIVERSITY ART GALLERY SCHOLARSHIP
Nikki Swanson, Sweet Tooth

NEW MEDIA MERIT SCHOLARSHIP
Rachel Calkins, The Hairdresser

BEST 2D MERIT SCHOLARSHIP
Yichen Hu, Where We Were Shot

BEST 3D MERIT SCHOLARSHIP
Stefan Nodarse, Lori Ann Bolding/Mama

COGNITIVE AREA ART EDUCATION ACHIEVEMENT SCHOLARSHIP
Kindal Mohr, The Pink

COGNITIVE AREA ART HISTORY ACHIEVEMENT SCHOLARSHIP
Kenia Ramirez

BEST UNDERGRADUATE GRAPHIC DESIGN MERIT SCHOLARSHIP
Grantley Wells, The Fox

BEST GRADUATE GRAPHIC DESIGN MERIT SCHOLARSHIP
Jade Rakes, Unplug

JONATHAN K. BAKER MEMORIAL PRIZE SCHOLARSHIP
Tobi Hammond, Scream with the Abyss

KRAIG A. GIBBONS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Rodney Black, What I Saw While I was Falling
 

ELMER J. PORTER SCHOLARSHIP
Lauren Branson

MARK S. HANNIG SCHOLARSHIP IN ART
April Vore

INDIANA ARTIST-CRAFTSMEN SCHOLARSHIP
Natalee Link

VIOLET HELEN RICH SCHOLARSHIP
Caroline Heath

CORY D. LEMON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Samantha Morlan
Kenia Ramirez

THELMA BIDDLE NOLTE AND ELMER J. BIDDLE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP IN ART
Rodney Black

MARIAN FRUTIGER SCHOLARSHIP IN ART
Bailey McWilliams
Sarah Ahmer