Advancement & Industry Advisory Councils

College of Technology Dean's Advancement Council

The Dean's Advancement Council supports the dean of the College of Technology to develop financial resources and strategic relationships (with alumni, funders, and industry partners) to excel at the College’s mission and achieve its vision of “preparing students for a globalized workplace and be” recognized as a premier talent provider in the nation.”

 

College of Technology Dean's Advancement Council                                                                                                                            

COT  Steve Bailey
  Alumni: Yes
  Diesel USA Group
  President and CEO
  (retired)

Kayla BoyllKayla Boyll             
Alumni: Yes           
North American Lighting Corporate
Branding Specialist

Rick-Burger.jpgRick Burger
Alumni: No
Duke Energy 
District Manager 

 

Chriss JobeChriss Jobe, P.E.
Alumni: No
RQAW
Principal/Director of
Construction Inspection

Todd JochemTodd Jochem
Alumni: Yes
Jochem Consulting
Innovation and Unmanned Systems Consultant and Expert Witness

Nicole OtteNicole Otte
Alumni: Yes
Endress+Hauser
Director of Workforce Development

avatar-1.pngCheryl Roberson
Alumni: Yes
Rolls Royce
Program Director (Defense Sector)
 

COTDave Snow
Alumni: Yes
Extension Partnership Director, Purdue Manufacturing  
 

 

College of Technology Industry Advisory Councils

Industry Advisory Councils (IACs) in the College of Technology (COT) are comprised of professionals in the appropriate fields who work in collaboration with our academic departments, programs, and administration to enhance the relevancy and quality of programs. Many advisory council members are alumni who are eager to share their experience and knowledge to improve the curriculum and connect with new graduates. IACs support our accountability by providing guidance and feedback and serving as partners in continuous improvement. For a listing of current advisory council members, please view below. 

Applied Engineering & Technology Management (AETM)  Industry Advisory Councils (IACs)

Automotive Engineering Technology (AET) IAC

Adam Batton
Alumni: Yes
Hoosier Tire
Product Manager
Jon Caughlan
Alumni: Yes
Cummins Inc. Fluid Metrology Lab 
ME Technician
Kyle Cunningham
Alumni: Yes
Experiential Events Group
Program and Sales Director
John Dinkel
Alumni: No
Forrest Sherrer Financial & Dinkster Racing LLC
Kael Fritz
Alumni: Yes
Jasper Engines
Customer Relations
Fred Simmons, Jr.
Alumni: Yes
SMG Racing
Owner
Alan Tehan
Alumni: Yes
Technical Services, LLC 
Owner
Bruce Walcup
Alumni: No
First Financial Bank
 
 

Civil Engineering Technology (CVET) IAC

Jason J. Durr
Alumni: No
Christopher B. Burke Engineering, LLC
Director
Michael Giocolo
Alumni: No
American Structure Point Inc.
Staff Engineer level 1/Construction Inspector
Collin Lamberth
Alumni: No
Kiewit Building Group
Engineer 2
Christa Petzke 
Alumni: No
Resolution Group, Inc.
 
   

Engineering (ENGR with concentrations in Civil, Industrial, and Mechanical) IAC

James P. Cannon
Alumni: No
Sony DADC
Manager, Industrial Engineering, Quality Assurance, and Master Data
Matthew Johnson
Alumni: No
Great Dane (Terre Haute campus)
Plant Manager
 
Kashif Khan, P.E.
Alumni: No
Infrastructure Engineering, Inc.
Executive Vice President
 
Asfahan Ullah Khan
Alumni: No
INDOT, Crawfordsville District
In-House Services Manager, Capitol Program Management Division
Dodie Meyer
Alumni: No
International Flavors & Fragrances (IFF)
Mechanical Engineer - Contract Administrator
Nicole Otte
Alumni: Yes
Endress+Hauser USA
Director of Workforce Development
 
Arsalan Paleshi
Alumni: No
University of Louisville
Assistant Professor
 
Juliann Porter
Alumni: No
HWC Engineering 
Project Engineer
 
Modabbir Rizwan
Alumni: No
Aztec Engineering Group, Bloomington, IN
Roadway Designer/EIT-1
Payam Sharifi
Alumni: No
Heat Exchanger Design, Inc.
Senior Mechanical Engineer 
Betsy Wilkinson
Alumni: No
ISU BE and KIVA Structural Engineers 
Principal Structural Engineer
 

Engineering Technology Management (ETM) IAC

Yilekal Beyene
Alumni: No
Swiss Post Solutions, Inc.
Senior Manager, Learning & Development
Yogesh Bhutani
Alumni: No
Baker Hughes
Product Development Leader
Shane Downing
Alumni: No
Advanced Energy
Quality Assurance Manager
Justin Johnson
Alumni: Yes 
Eastern Howard School Corporation
Technology Director
Santanam Kasturi
Alumni: 
 
 
Heidi Muller
Alumni: Yes
Indiana State University
PhD Program Graduate Assistant
Paul Sadorus
Alumni: Yes
Kendall Electric
Account Manager
Joyce Wright
Alumni: No
Sr. IT Manager
 
 
 

Manufacturing Engineering Technology (MFET) IAC

Jim Armas
Alumni: No
The Libman Company 
Director of Manufacturing
Curtis Garrard
Alumni: No
Versatech, LLC
Project Engineering Manager
Garrett Modesitt
Alumni: Yes
Crown Equipment Corp.
Manufacturing Engineer
Dan Scheid
Alumni: Yes
Scheid Diesel Service Co.
Owner
Robert Woolum
Alumni: No
North American Lighting, Inc.
Corporate Trainer
 

Mechanical Engineering Technology (MET) IAC

Americo Andrade
Alumni: No
ThyssenKrupp Presta North America, LLC.
Manufacturing Engineering Support Manager
Jon Ashley
Alumni: No
Advics Manufacturing Indiana, LLC.
Manager - Production Engr. Dept.
Justin Bargo
Alumni: Yes
Watchfire Signs
Manufacturing Engineer
John Collins
Alumni: Yes
Ampacet Inc. 
Process Engineering & Quality
Steve Fox
Alumni: No
North American Lighting (NAL)
GM – Corporate Manufacturing Engineering, Assembly
Mike Hammer
Alumni:
Allison Transmission
Product Engineering Manager
Dustin Keers
Alumni: Yes
Allison Transmission
Supervisor - Test Cell Operations
Logan Lamb
Alumni: Yes
ThyssenKrupp Presta North America, LLC.
Production Quality Director
Gary Oxford
Alumni: Yes
Bemis Co. 
Process Engineer
Larry Parvin
Alumni: Yes
Great Dane
Product Engineer
Marc Ponsot
Alumni: Yes
AP Machine & Tool Inc.
Owner & Manager
Buddy Raderstorf
Alumni: No
Capable Concepts LLC
Owner
Mark A Schultz
Alumni: Yes
Great Dane
Champion Product Director
Greg Stewart
Alumni: No
Unison Engine Components
Engineering Project Manager
Bob Sullivan, Jr.
Alumni: Yes
Tri Aerospace, LLC
Sr. Mfg. Engineering
Carrie Thompson
Alumni: No
Crown Equipment Corp.
Director of Human Resources
Brad Yowell
Alumni: No
Simonton Windows
Engineering Manager
Gus Zalam
Alumni: Yes
Aisin USA MFG., INC.
Process Improvement & Engineering

Packaging Engineering Technology (PET) IAC

Anthony Ahmed
Alumni: No
RDM Test Equipment
President and Owner
Mike Byrer
Alumni: 
 
 
Dan Cunningham
Alumni: No
Parish Manufacturing, Inc
Retired, President and Chief Operating Officer
Wayne Funk
Alumni: No
WLF Packaging Enterprises, LLC
President and Owner
Tom Hazelwood
Alumni: 
 
 
Andrew Hostrawser
Alumni: No
International Paper SpaceKraft
Quality Manager
Mary McGuire 
Alumni: Yes
 
 
Dave Roberson
Alumni: No
Welch Packaging 
Design Manager
Tricia Rochyby
Alumni: Yes
Baxter Pharmaceuticals Solutions, LLC
Sr. Packaging Engineer
Bob Shenberger
Alumni: Yes
 
Allison Sherwood
Alumni: No
 
 

Built Environment (BE) Industry Advisory Council (IAC)

Architectural Engineering Technology (ARET) IAC

Amanda Jukes
Alumni: No
Sanders and Associates, Inc
Graduate Architect
David Naidoff
Alumni: No
Catalyst Constrution Group
Assistant Project Manager
Daniel Sanders
Alumni: No
Sanders and Associates, Inc
Owner, Architect
Fred Tejera
Alumni: No
Epic Metals Corporation
Project Engineer LEED Green Associate
 
 

Construction Management (CNST) IAC

Colby Boyer
Alumni: Yes
B&T Drainage
 
Polly Bryan
Alumni: Yes
Ace Blind & Drapery
Owner
Jeff Chandler
Alumni: No
Taylor Bros. Construction Co., Inc.
Vice President Operations
John Collett
Alumni: No
Milestone Contactors South, LLC
Vice President/Wabash Valley Area
Jason Ernst
Alumni: Yes
Terre Haute Savings Bank
Commercial Lending
Todd Fawver
Alumni: No
Milestone Contractors, L.P.
Vice President/Bloomington Area M
Kirsten Fowler
Alumni: No
Asphalt Pavement Association of Indiana
Executive Director
Larry Gauer
Alumni: Yes
Sycamore Engineering
Director of Safety│Project Manager
Adam Gummer
Alumni: Yes
Bowen Engineering Corporation
Project Controls & Virtual Design for Construction
William Hann, Jr.
Alumni: Yes
Hannig Construction, Inc.
Vice President
Rick Harruff
Alumni: Yes
CDI, Inc.
President
Jacob Hellmann
Alumni: No
Keymark Construction
President
Michael Jordan
Alumni: Yes
Indiana Steel Fabricating, Inc.
President
 
Joe Keys
Alumni: No
NRK, Inc.
Vice President
 
Jason King
Alumni: 
Indiana/Kentucky/Ohio
Regional Council of Carpenters (IKORCC)
Representative
Justin Kunz
Alumni: 
Sycamore Engineering
Preconstruction Services
Aaron Martin
Alumni: 
Shiel Sexton
Director of Scheduling
Todd McBride
Alumni: No
Signature Construction, LLC
Vice President of Operations
Josh Naugle
Alumni: Yes
Weddle Bros. Building Group, LLC
Director of Pre-Construction Services
Mike Peterson
Alumni: No
CH Garmong & Son, Inc.
Project Manager
Lloyd Pressley
Alumni: No
Freitag-Weinhardt, Inc.
Operations Manager
George Sheraw
Alumni: No
Indiana Constructors, Inc.
Director, Labor Relations
Henry Stadler
Alumni: No
Thompson Thrift Constsruction, Inc.
Chief Operating Officer
Jeff Strode
Alumni: No
Strode Construction
Owner
Keaton Turner
Alumni: Yes
Turner Mining Group
President
Michael Waldbieser
Alumni: No
MRW Engineering & Consulting, Inc.
President
Brady Wever
Alumni: Yes
Harrell-Fish Incorporated
Project Manager
Tom Woodason
Alumni: Yes
USI Insurance Services, LLC
Commercial Insurance and Surety Bond Producer
   

Interior Architecture Design (IAD) IAC

Julie Berry
Alumni: Yes
Carson Design
Associates President & Owner
Tommy Kleckner
Alumni: No
Indiana Landmarks
Director, Western Regional Office
Shelly Langona
Alumni: Yes
RJE Business Interiors
Vice President/General Manager
Kylie Lockett
Alumni: Yes
Locket Design Co.
Principal
Janice Pattee
Alumni: No
Janice Pattee Design
President/Owner/Designer
Drew Randle
Alumni: Yes
Reifsteck Reid Architects & Co.
Interior Designer
Caroline Rohrmayer
Alumni: Yes
CRMH Architecture+Commercial Interiors, Inc.
President
Scott Tillman
Alumni: No
Indiana State University
University Architect
 

Safety Management (SFTY) IAC

Marie A. Anstead
Alumni: Yes
AIRGAS USA LLC (An Air Liquide Company)
Vice President, HSEQ and Compliance
Brent R. Charlton
Alumni: No
METAL TECHNOLOGIES OF INDIANA, LLC 
Safety Director
Angela R. Giotto
Alumni: No
Board of Certified Safety Professionals
Director of Research & Product Development
Rick Grobart
Alumni: No
Focus Management Associates
Senior Consultant
Tanner S. Heeber
Alumni: No
Amazon 
WHS Manager
Thomas J. Huser
Alumni: Yes
IU Health Physicians 
Safety Coordinator/Emergency Management Coordinator

 

Electronics & Computer Engineering Technology (ECET) Industry Advisory Councils (IACs)

Automation and Control Engineering Technology (ACET) IAC

Jan Eglen
Alumni: No
Consultant/retired
Robert English
Alumni: Yes
Indiana State University
Professor Emeritus
Vaughn Levy 
Alumni: No
Bellflight
 
Shane Stucky
Alumni: No
Elanco
CEO
   

Computer Engineering Technology (CET) IAC

Gary Bullock
Alumni: No
Crane Naval
CTO, Pierce Aerospace LLC
Jerry Cockrell
Alumni: Yes
ISA
Chairperson
David Ehinger
Alumni: No
Rolls-Royce
Director IT Security
Robert English
Alumni: Yes
Indiana State University
Professor Emeritus
Vaughn Levy  
Alumni: No
Bellflight
 
 

Electronics Engineering Technology (EET) IAC

Gary Bullock
Alumni: No
Crane Naval
CTO, Pierce Aerospace LLC
Robert English
Alumni: Yes
Indiana State University
Professor Emeritus
Vaughn Levy 
Alumni: No
Bellflight
 
Michelle Robinson
Alumni: Yes
ZF-TRW - retired
 
 
 
 
 

Information Technology (IT) IAC

Jerry Cockrell
Alumni: Yes
ISA
Chairperson
Jan Eglen
Alumni: No
Consultant/retired
David Ehinger
Alumni: No
Rolls-Royce
Director IT Security
Nick Mahurin
Alumni: No
InfaWare
CEO
Shane Stucky
Alumni: No
Elanco
CEO
 

Human Resource Development & Performance Technology (HRD&PT) Industry Advisory Council (IAC)

Adult and Career Education (ACE) IAC

Tera Archbold 
Alumni: Yes,
Ivy Tech Community College-Fort Wayne 
Educational Technologist
 
Rebecca Dart
Alumni: Yes
Hershey Chocolate
Production Supervisor
 
Natalie Mabbitt
Alumni: Yes
Kirkpatrick Mgmt. Co., Inc.
Regional Property Manager
 
 Ellie Pounds
Alumni: Yes
Indiana State University
Interim Math & Writing Center Coordinator
 
 Martha Reed
Alumni: Yes
Indiana State University
Program Coordinator
Office of Multicultural Services and Programs 
Cathy Stennet Robb 
Alumni: No
Oakland City University
Dean of the School of Business
 

Career and Tecnical Education (CTE) IAC

Doug Dillion
Alumni: Yes,
Vigo County School Corporation
Director of CTE
 
Kelli Kreider
Alumni: 
Ivy Tech State College 
Program Chair
Apriculture Department
Maren Lee
Alumni:
East Chicago Central High School
Director of CTE & Adult Education
 
Christi McBride
Alumni: 
Hoosier Hills Career Center
Director
Megan McManus
Alumni: Yes
Vincennes University
Instructional Maintenance Instructor
 
Derek Marshall
Alumni: 
Southeastern Career Center
Director
 
Brandon Small
Alumni: 
Twin Rivers CTE Area
Director
Chelsa Thompson
Alumni: 
Atsenial Tech Career Center
Career Academic Coordinator
Nancy Campbell
Alumni: 
Process Career Education Center
Principal

Human Resource Development (HRD) IAC

Yi Chew
Alumni: Yes,
Union Hospital
Human Resource Generalist
Human Resources Department
Cheryl James
Alumni: Yes
Hill-Rom, Inc. 
Vice President of Human Resources 
 
Robert Lowe
Alumni: Yes
Republic Airways
Vice President of People and Culture
 
David E. Myers
Alumni: Yes
Terre Haute Savings Bank
Vice President
Chanel Novack 
Alumni: Yes
Indiana State University
Undergraduate Student
College of Technology
Michael Rady
Alumni: No
South Division PepsiCo Beverages
North America
Human Resources
Mike Shadoan
Alumni: No
Thyssenkrupp Presta North America, LLC
Human Resources Manager