You are here

Lieutenant Colonel David A. Sulhoff

David A. Sulfhoff

Professor of Aerospace Studies, Commander, AFROTC

LIEUTENANT COLONEL DAVID A. SULHOFF

Lieutenant Colonel David A. Sulhoff is the Commander of Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps, Detachment 218 and Professor and Department Chair of Aerospace Studies at Indiana State University. He is responsible for recruiting, training and commissioning all AFROTC cadets on the Indiana State University campus, as well as cadets from 3 other cross town colleges in the Terre Haute region.

Lieutenant Colonel Sulhoff was born in Omaha, Nebraska. He entered the Air Force in 2001 as a graduate of the AFROTC program at the Georgia Institue of Technology.  He has been assigned to numerous squadron, group, wing, staff and Joint expeditionary tasked home station and deployed positions.
 

EDUCATION
2001 Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Ga.

2002 Aerospace Basic Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2008 Squadron Officer’s School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2010 Master of Arts in Christian Leadership, Liberty University, Lynchburg, Vir.

2013 Air Command and Staff College by correspondence

2016 Air War College by correspondence
 

ASSIGNMENTS
1.  June 2001 - July 2003, Project Programmer, 28th Civil Engineer Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, SD (June 2002 - September 2002, Base Engineer Planner, 380th Expeditionary Civil Engineer Squadron, Al Dhafra AB, United Arab Emirates)

2.  July 2003 - May 2004, Environmental Officer, 354th Civil Engineer Squadron, Eielson AFB, AK

3.  May 2004 - April 2005, Readiness Flight Commander, 354th Civil Engineer Squadron, Eielson AFB, AK

4.  April 2005 - September 2006, Chief, Exercises and Inspections, 354th Fighter Wing, Eielson AFB, AK

5.  September 2006 - May 2008, Flight Commander, Officer Training School (OTS), Maxwell AFB, AL (February 2009 - February 2010, Regional Engineer, Regional Police Advisory Command, Camp Dubs, Afghanistan)

6.  July 2010 - August 2012, Operations Flight Commander, 325th Civil Engineer Squadron, Tyndall AFB, FL (February 2011 - August 2011, Afghanistan National Police Engineer, Regional Support Command-East, Bagram AF, Afghanistan)

7.  August 2012 - January 2014, Executive Officer, Installations and Mission Support Directorate, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, GA (January 2014 - August 2014, Commander 726th Expeditionary Base Squadron, Camp Lemonnier, Djibouti)

8.  August 2014 - June 2016, Commander, 17th Civil Engineer Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, TX

9.  July 2016 - August 2018, Commander, 435th Construction & Training Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany

10.  August 2018 – June 2019, Chief, Civil Engineering Division, Detachment 4, Air Force Installation & Mission Support Center, Ramstein AB, Germany

11.  July 2019 – present, commander, AFROTC Detachment 218, Indiana State University

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with one device

Army Combat Action Badge

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant          May 4, 2001
First Lieutenant              May 30, 2003
Captain                           May 30, 2005
Major                              July 1, 2011
Lieutenant Colonel         July 1, 2016
 

Information current as of 3 July 2019 and is subject to change