Accredited Programs

Department / Program Accreditation Agency Links to Documents Next Site Visit / Review Accreditation Contacts
Indiana State University The Higher Learning Commission Documents 2020-2021 Dr. Susan Powers
All Educator Licensure Programs and Related School Programs Indiana Department of Education and National Council for the Accreditation of Teacher Education Documents Fall 2019 Dr. Denise Collins
College of Arts & Sciences        
Art National Association of Schools of Art and Design Documents 2022-2023 Dr. William Ganis
Genetic Counseling, M.S. Accreditation Council for Genetic Counseling Documents 2020 Ms. Megan Tucker
Music National Association of Schools of Music Documents Spring 2019 Dr. Paul Bro
Psychology, Psy.D. (Clinical Psychology) American Psychological Association Documents 2023 Dr. Virgil Sheets
Scott College of Business        
Organizational Department, Analytical Department, MBA Program AACSB International - The Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business Documents 2020 Dr. Brien Smith
Bayh College of Education        
All Educator Licensure Programs and Related School Programs Indiana Department of Education and National Council for the Accreditation of Teacher Education Documents Fall 2019 Dr. Denise Collins
Clinical Mental Health Counseling, M.S. and School Counseling, M.Ed. Council for Accreditation of Counseling and Related Educational Programs (CACREP) Documents March 2020 Dr. Tonya Balch
Communication Disorders / Speech-Language Pathology Council on Academic Accreditation of the American Speech-Language-Hearing Association Documents 2025 Dr. Vicki Hammen
Counseling Psychology, Ph.D. American Psychological Association (Accredited but inactive) Documents 2015  
School Psychology, Ph.D. American Psychological Association in concert with theNational Association of School Psychologists Documents 2019 Dr. Leah Nellis
School Psychology, Ed.S. National Association of School Psychologists Documents 2020 Dr. Carrie Ball
College of Health and Human Services        
Athletic Training, Professional Commission on Accreditation of Athletic Training Education (CAATE)
(Probational status March 1, 2016)
Documents 2020-2021 Dr. Kirk Armstrong
Athletic Training, DAT, Post Professional Commission on Accreditation of Athletic Training Education (CAATE) Documents 2019-2020 Dr. Lindsey Eberman
Dietetics, B.S. and M.S. Accreditation Council for Education in Nutrition and Dietetics Documents 2024 Dr. Lynn Duerr
Doctor of Nursing Practice Accreditation Commission for Education in Nursing (ACEN) Documents 2025 Dr. Lea Hall
Exercise Science, B.S. National Strength and Conditioning Association (NSCA) Documents 2017 Dr. Don Rogers
Nursing, B.S. Accreditation Commission for Education in Nursing (ACEN) and Indiana State Board of Nursing (ISBN)

Documents

 

Spring 2022 Dr. Lea Hall
Nursing, Accelerated Second Degree, B.S. Accreditation Commission for Education in Nursing (ACEN) and Indiana State Board of Nursing (ISBN) Documents Spring 2022 Dr. Lea Hall
Nursing, Continuing Education American Nurses Credentialing Center (ANCC) of the American Nurses Association Documents Fall 2019 Dr. Lea Hall
Nursing, M.S. Accreditation Commission for Education in Nursing (ACEN) Documents Fall 2019 Dr. Lea Hall
Occupational Therapy, M.S. Accreditation Council for Occupational Therapy Education (ACOTE)
 
Documents 2021-2022 Dr. Paula Jarrard
Physical Therapy, D. Commission on Accreditation in Physical Therapy Education (CAPTE)
 
Documents Fall 2017 Dr. Howell Tapley
Physician Assistant Program, M.S. Accreditation Review Commission on Education for the Physician Assistant (ARC-PA) Documents September, 2023 Dr. Tatsiana Singh
Social Work, BSW Council on Social Work Education (CSWE) Documents 2024 Dr. Peggy Weber
Social Work, MSW Council on Social Work Education (CSWE)
Initial accreditation
Documents 2019 Dr. Peggy Weber
College of Technology        
Automotive Engineering Technology, B.S. Engineering Technology Accreditation Commission of ABET http://www.abet.org Documents 2021- 2022 Dr. Randy Peters
Computer Engineering Technology, B.S. Engineering Technology Accreditation Commission of ABET http://www.abet.org Documents 2021-2022 Dr. Dr. Xiaolong Li
Construction Management, B.S. American Council for Construction Education (ACCE) Documents 2017 Dr. Lee Ellingson
Electronics Engineering Technology, B.S. The Association of Technology, Management and Applied Engineering (ATMAE) Documents 2017 Dr. Xiaolong Li
Interior Architecture Design, B.S. Council for Interior Design Accreditation National Kitchen & Bath Association (NKBA) Documents 2023 Dr. Andrew Payne
Manufacturing Engineering Technology, B.S. The Association of Technology, Management and Applied Engineering (ATMAE) Documents 2017 Dr. Randy Peters
Mechanical Engineering Technology, B.S. Engineering Technology Accreditation Commission of ABET http://www.abet.org Documents 2021-2022 Dr. Randy Peters
Occupational Safety Management, M.A., M.S. The Association of Technology, Management and Applied Engineering (ATMAE) Documents 2017 Dr. Ernest Sheldon
Packaging Engineering Technology, B.S. Engineering Technology Accreditation Commission of ABET http://www.abet.org Documents 2021-2022 Dr. Randy Peters
Safety Management, B.S. The Association of Technology, Management and Applied Engineering (ATMAE) Applied Science Accreditation Commission of ABET http://www.abet.org Documents 2017 2018 Dr. Ernest Sheldon

Contact

Rankin Hall 243
Indiana State University
Terre Haute, IN 47809

(812) 237-7975

Hours:
8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.